Dobie Gray

image

Gray in the Netherlands, 1974

Birth name Lawrence Darrow Brown
Also known as
Leonard Ainsworth
Larry Curtis
Larry Dennis
Born July 26, 1940
Simonton, Texas, U.S.
Died December 6, 2011 (aged 71)
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.
Genres Soul, R&B, pop, country
Occupations Singer, songwriter, record producer
Instruments Vocals, piano, keyboards, guitar
Years active 1960–2011
Associated acts
Pollution
Uncle Kracker
Website www.dobiegray.com
Dobie Gray (born Lawrence Darrow Brown; July 26, 1940 – December 6, 2011) was an American singer and songwriter, whose musical career spanned soul, country, pop, and musical theater. His hit records included “The ‘In’ Crowd” in 1965 and “Drift Away”, which was one of the biggest hits of 1973, sold over one million copies, and remains a staple of radio airplay.

image image image image image image image image image image image

You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.

Leave a Reply

This theme is sponsored by Things to do in denver along with Adult hits radio, Corporation Offices and logo search